Answers// Q & A

letter-h-hello-animation

Thank y’all so much for sending in awesome questions! This was such a fun post 🙂

null

Laura- Lula Boo

Do you like baking?

Yes, I love to bake! It’s so much fun 🙂 Some of my favorite things to make are pumpkin bread (my own recipe!), chocolate chip cookies, whole wheat bread, dinner rolls, and brownies.

Have you ever been on TV?

Nope! I’ve never been on TV!

Do you enjoy traveling?

Well, kinda. If you mean the actual trip (car ride, plane ride, …) mostly. I don’t really enjoy riding on planes, but I do like car trips.  It’s fun to bring lots of books, art supplies, movies, and audio books (plus going to the library the day before to get lots of new books is so fun!). I also like visiting different states. I’ve never been somewhere that wasn’t in the US (except, of course, for Alaska and Hawaii, but they obviously don’t count). I have kinda been in Canada though??? Maybe?? lol.

Do you enjoy fall?

Yes! Even though we don’t get a full fall here in Florida, I love fall! It’s so pretty, and the weather is great. Plus you get to wear cute clothes XD.

Have you ever traveled out of the country?

I think I might have been to Canada before (like driving/flying through), but I’m not sure. I have lived in Alaska and been to Hawaii, but I don’t think those count.

What book are you currently reading?

I’m reading On the Incarnation, the Dragon and the Raven, Not Regina, Wonder, the girl who could fly… XD

Books or movies?

Generally, I prefer books, but there are some things (like LOTR) that are better in movies?So, I’m just going to say books, XD.

What is your favorite season?

This is hard! I live in Florida so we really only really get a real Summer, haha, but I love fall. It’s got great weather and it’s also really pretty (not in Florida though, XD).

Favorite food?

I love almost any food except every seafood and some kinds of meat (and eggplant, blech!). This is so hard!

Favorite movie?

ALL the Lord of the Rings movies, but I do like the Princess Bride too! I love a lot of movies, though.

Book?

This is SO hard! I’m not sure, haha! I love most books that I read, though, so yeah!

TV series?

I don’t really know, because we don’t really watch TV. So you guys should tell me YOUR favorite TV show so I can know which one I would like!

Favorite animal?

Cheetah? XD

Color?

Ooooh, mint green! And a little (non-sparkly) gold with that! 🙂

Candy?

Okay, Kaylyn has the best questions! LOL I have no idea… I love lots of candy. Chocolate is great (with caramel/peanut butter- so good), but I also like Skittles and ALL. THE. CANDY. So yeah. XD

What is your favorite flower?

Lilies and roses are awesome, but I think that all flowers are adorable.

What is your favorite animal?

Cheetah!

What is your favorite sea animal?

Dolphins are so cute, so obviously, but I also like turtles.

What is your favorite candy?

Good question! I love so many kinds of candy, but chocolate is the best! But give me pretty much any candy and I will be happy, haha.

What is your favorites book series?

LOTR is great, little house on the prairie was my favorite when I was younger, and I love Narnia.

What is your favorite TV show?

I don’t really have one (we don’t really watch TV).

What type of camera do you use?

I use a Canon Powershot G15, and it works well! It’s very easy to use (but still complicated enough to be fun haha) and I certainly recommend it!

Did you ever have a blog before this one? Like a cring-y first try blog? (I did.)

I did! It was on blogspot and was a lot of fun. I don’t really think anyone read it (sad then, but yay now, XD). It’s a really good idea to start on your own with a private blog or something so you can get used to blogging.

What are you absolutely hoping for this Christmas?

Wow, good question, Hazel! I’m not sure! What do you guys think I should put on my wishlist?

Pet peeve?

Lots of things. Like people opening their windows and turning the AC off in the car, and it literally just makes it hotter and bugs come in, and I need to stop ranting lol.

Favourite photo you’ve ever taken?

Oh, Rhi, this is so hard! I really don’t know, haha! What’s your favorite photo I’ve ever taken?

Favourite blog/s?

Oohh, I love lots of blogs. I only put blogs on my blog buttons page that I really love, so check that out. (If you want to be put on there, go  to that page and comment letting me know. I will check out your blog and put a link and button up).

Favourite item of clothing?

Oh, this is hard too. I love my jean shorts, my new grey cardi, and my pink flats, but also pretty much everything else in my closet, haha.

Hudson Amelia Cuffed Knee Shorts

My fav shorts look like these (but these are not the exact ones). PHOTO CREDIT

Link to my specific grey cardigan on ThredUp (in the picture, it doesn’t look very good, but it does in reality!)

Link to my specific pink ballet flats on Target

Least liked colour?

Oh wow, LEAST liked color! Very original. I’m going to have to say bright red. Fire engine red is not very pretty, and I don’t love it. But, the color does look adorable on Gracie’s Converse!

What is your favorite food?

I don’t like seafood or eggplant, but I do like pretty much everything else, haha.

Who are three people you look up to for inspiration and motivation?

Wow, this is hard. I’m going to go with my Mom and both of my Grandmothers. There are lots of others too, but they are pretty big.

What is your favorite subject in school?

I love my science curriculum this year (Apologia) and I do really like Omnibus Secondary.

What is your favorite Childhood memory?

Playing with our church friends in Alaska; we did so many crazy things, but it was so fun ❤

Would you rather live on the beach or in the mountains?

Wow, this is so hard! I would probably pick the mountains right now (cold sounds awesome), but a beach house would be so relaxing.

Favorite Netflix or TV show?

Our family doesn’t really watch TV (or have Netflix) so I don’t really have one.

Least favorite thing about blogging?

Spam/hate comments. On some of my posts, I have received a lot of hate and it is always very hard to know how to respond. Spam comments are annoying, and sometimes inappropriate.

Biggest Celebrity inspiration?

Hmm, I’m not sure.

Averey

What is your favorite book?

Ahhh I have no idea…

but seriously Roll of Thunder Hear my cry is so beautiful, and you need Martin Hospitality in your life right now, and I could talk about this for hours, XD.

What is your favorite book in the Bible?

Hmmm… Ruth and Esther are great, Proverbs and Psalms are also awesome, and Romans, Galatians, 1 and 2 Corinthians, and Titus are also very helpful.

What is your favorite emoji?

Thank you Averey, for a chance to look through all the emojis for 10 minutes, haha. I use 😜 and ❤ most often, though.

Which sibling are you the closest too?

I have 3 other siblings, C (9), J (7), and E (2), and they are not very close in ago to me. I love E so much (but she is annoying sometimes, lol) but C and J are annoying all the time (plus they’re little boys, we’ll give them that). I think I am the same closeness to all of them, but what we do together is different depending on each one.

null

Well, thanks for reading! See y’all next week 🙂null

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Answers// Q & A

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s